Understanding Design Patent Infringement: Tests, Substantial Similarity, and Ways to Avoid Legal Issues
[…] What Is Design Patent Infringement?

Design patent infringement occurs when an unauthorized party creates, uses, or sells a product that is substantially similar to a patented design. Unlike utility patents, which protect the functionality of an invention, design patents cover the ornamental and aesthetic aspects of a product.

The primary concern in design patent infringement cases is whether an ordinary observer would find the accused product indistinguishably similar to the patented design.

Legal Framework Governing Design Patent Infringement in U.S.

Section 289 of the U.S. Patent Act (35 U.S.C. § 289) provides an extra layer of protection for design patents. The law states that:

Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner,

(1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or

(2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties.

Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement.

Apple vs. Samsung: A Landmark Design Patent Infringement Case

A laptop is open on a wooden desk next to a potted plant with green leaves. Beside the plant, there is a piece of paper with the text 'Design Patent Infringement case' written on it in bold, black letters.